Have a language expert improve your writing
[…] Aug. 25, 2022) (italics deleted). The guidance tells physicians that if they believe that “abortion is the stabilizing treatment necessary to resolve" a pregnant woman's emergency medical condition, they "must provide that treatment.” Id., at 1 (italics and emphasis deleted). Any contrary state law, the guidance continues, is "preempted." Ibid. (italics and emphasis deleted). Idaho's Defense of Life Act criminalizes the performance of most abortions. Idaho Code Ann. §18–622 (Supp. 2023). As originally enacted, the Act allowed accused physicians to raise an affirmative defense that "the abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman." §18-622(2)(a)(i).