Have a language expert improve your writing
[…] For instance, the American Hospital Association (AHA) calculates that 96% of hospitals have at least 50% of their inpatient days paid by Medicare and Medicaid. AHA, Fact Sheet: Majority of Hospital Payments Dependent on Medicare or Medicaid (Mar. 2024). At oral argument, the Solicitor General stated that, in the Government's view, an “impairment” or “dysfunction" under §1395dd (e)(1)(A)(i) and (ii) may be temporary. Tr. of Oral Arg. 80. The Dictionary Act defines an “individual” to “include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” 1 U. S. C. §8(a). But it goes on to provide that this definition is not to “be construed to ... deny... any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being ‘born alive."" §8(c). Thus, the Act itself provides no support for the Government's position. §1395dd(a).

$1395dd(c)(1)(A)(i). §1395dd(b)(2). $1395dd(d)(2)(A). §§1395dd(b)(3), (c), (e)(4). §1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i). §§1395dd(c)(1)(A)(ii) and (2)(A), (e)(1)(A)(i).