Have a language expert improve your writing
[…] Tr. of Oral Arg. 103. In those cases, the Government explains, a doctor might be worried about serious risks to the woman's “health.” Ibid. In the Government's telling, EMTALA requires hospitals to perform an abortion on demand in these circumstances. Idaho law says otherwise. An Idaho doctor may not perform an abortion unless the doctor “determine[s], in his good faith medical judgment ..., that the abortion [is] necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman.” Idaho Code Ann. §18–622(2)(a)(i). And even then, the doctor must “attemp[t] to perform the abortion in the manner that . . . provide[s] the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive," unless doing so "would... pos[e] a greater risk of the death of the pregnant woman.” §622(2)(a)(ii). 66 These standards do not require a doctor to be “objective[ly] certai[n]" that the abortion is “ “necessary' to save the woman's life."