• WE’RE HERE TO HELP 24/7
[…] In the context of insured property claims, an assignment of benefits (AOB) is an agreement between you and a contractor in which you give the contractor your right to insurance payments for a specific scope of work.In exchange, the contractor agrees that it will not seek payment from you for that scope of work, except for the amount of any applicable deductible.

  13. Florida's "Assignment of Benefits" Bill: A Guide Through the New

    Last, insurers can avoid "assignment of benefits" issues altogether by prohibiting AOBs in their policies. The bill creates a new § 627.7153, which allows "[a]n insurer may make available a policy that restricts in whole or in part an insured's right to execute an assignment agreement" if certain conditions are met.

  14. Assignment of Benefits for Contractors: Pros & Cons of ...

    An assignment of benefits, or AOB, is an agreement to transfer insurance claim rights to a third party.