Have a language expert improve your writing
[…] We Start Printed Page 54704 explained that this revision would provide the basis for CMS to deny participation in the Shared Savings Program to a health care provider that is an ACO, an ACO participant, or an ACO provider/supplier when the health care provider has engaged in information blocking, as determined by OIG.

Third, CMS proposed to make a conforming modification to the provision related to the grounds for CMS to terminate an ACO at 42 CFR 425.218(b)(3) based on “[v]iolations of the physician self-referral prohibition, civil monetary penalties (CMP) law, Federal anti-kickback statute, antitrust laws, or any other applicable Medicare laws, rules, or regulations that are relevant to ACO operations.” CMS proposed to replace this language with “[v]iolations of any applicable laws, rules, or regulations that are relevant to ACO operations, including, but not limited to, the laws specified at § 425.208(b)” ( 88 FR 74964 ).