Have a language expert improve your writing
[…] In the Disincentives Proposed Rule, we stated that it is important to promote transparency about how and where information blocking is impacting the nationwide health information technology infrastructure ( 88 FR 74953 ). We further stated that publicly releasing information, including applicable public settlements, penalties, and disincentives, about actors that have been determined by OIG to have committed information blocking can inform the public about how and where information blocking is occurring within the broader health information technology infrastructure.

PHSA section 3001(c)(4) ( 42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)(4) ) requires that the National Coordinator maintain an internet website “to ensure transparency in promotion of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure.” We believe this provision provides the National Coordinator with the authority to post information on ONC's website if that information has an impact on issues relating to transparency in the promotion of a nationwide health information technology infrastructure.