Have a language expert improve your writing
[…] For discussion of when communication between OIG and a health care provider about alleged information blocking practices may occur as part of an investigation (that is, prior to a determination of information blocking), we refer readers to section III.B.1. of this final rule.

After consideration of the public comments, we have finalized our proposal with modification. In the Disincentives Proposed Rule, we proposed in § 171.1002 that an appropriate agency “would send a notice to the health care provider subject to the disincentive or disincentives.” However, we believe that the use of the affirmative “shall,” which we have finalized in the text of § 171.1002, to describe the action of an appropriate agency will provide greater clarity to health care providers and better conveys the intent of the policy, which is that an appropriate agency